A running list of the books I read over the course of 2022. A star indicates something I’d near-universally recommend. Where I published book notes those are linked.
- Emergent Tokyo by Jorge Almazán and StudioLab.
- The World of Silence by Max Picard.
- Several Short Sentences About Writing by Verlyn Klinkenborg.
- Horse Heaven by Jane Smiley.
- Destiny of the Republic by Candice Millard.
- Lord Brocktree by Brian Jacques.
- Redwall by Brian Jacques.
- Trust by Hernan Diaz.
- The Suitcase Clone by Robin Sloan.
- Rapt by Winifred Gallagher.
- Digital Minimalism by Cal Newport.
- Four Thousand Weeks by Oliver Burkeman.
- Termination Shock by Neal Stephenson.
- The River of Doubt by Candice Millard.
- Building a Second Brain by Tiago Forte.
- Red Pill by Hari Kunzru.
- LaserWriter II by Tamara Shopsin.
- Ajax Penumbra by Robin Sloan.
- When We Cease to Understand the World by Benjamín Labatut.
- The Monkey Wrench Gang by Edward Abbey.
- Encircling 3: Aftermath by Carl Frode Tiller.
- The Finishers by Aurélien Delfosse and Alexis Berg.
- The Invention of Nature by Andrea Wulf. ★
- Flower Diary by Molly Peacock.
- Encircling 2: Origins by Carl Frode Tiller.
- The Wisdom of Insecurity by Alan Watts.
- In Pursuit of Silence by George Prochnik.
- Encircling by Carl Frode Tiller.
- For Fukui’s Sake by Sam Baldwin.
- Free Speech by Jacob Mchangama.
- Nine Nasty Words by John McWhorter.
- The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson. ★
- Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar.
- The Last Emperor of Mexico by Edward Shawcross.
- Stolen Focus by Johann Hari.
- Making Numbers Count by Chip Heath and Karla Starr. ★
- Dune by Frank Herbert.
- Principles for Dealing with The Changing World Order by Ray Dalio.
- Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke.